U K Insurance Logo

Your Privacy

This privacy notice tells you what we do with information we collect about you. It’s relevant to anyone who makes use of our Green Flag booking service (“our services”). We refer to all these individuals as "customers" or "you" in this notice.

U K Insurance Logo
  • Q1 Who "we" are

    We are Green Flag Limited ("we", "us" or "our") registered at The Wharf, Neville Street, Leeds LS1 4AZ. Registration number No. 01003081. We offer services to you, making use of the Whocanfixmycar.com of garage network (“network”).

    We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under number ICO registration: Z5899591

  • Q2 What information do we collect about you?

    Where we have collected information from you it will usually be obvious what this is, as you will have given it to us directly. However, in the course of providing our services, we will make use of personal information that may include your:

    • basic contact information (such as name, phone number, email address)
    • location information
    • policy information
    • vehicle identifiers (such as registration number)
  • Q3 How we’ll use your information

    We will only use your personal information when it is required to fulfil the service that you have requested. We may share your personal information with other organisations and companies that help us to provide the requested service to you, such as garages within the network.

    We use your information to:

    • locate an appropriate garage
    • connect you to a third-party garage within the network
    • send you information about our services, such as your appointment time and garage location
    • facilitate rebate payments
  • Q4 We may also use your information to:
    • prevent crime, such as fraud and money laundering
    • comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
    • deal with complaints
    • ensure our customers are being treated fairly
  • Q5 Who will we share your information with?

    To provide you with our services we will share your information with the third-party garage you have selected from the network and Whocanfixmycar.com. Each garage is under contract with Whocanfixmycar.com and cannot use your personal information for any purpose other than for the facilitation of your service.

  • Q6 Will we send your personal information overseas?

    In some cases, your information, provided in the course of making a booking with a garage on the network, may be accessible in a location that is outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where this occurs, agreements will be put in place with the recipients of your personal information to, to require them to treat your personal information with the same protections that we apply ourselves.

  • Q7 How long will we retain your information?

    We are only allowed to keep your personal information if we need it for one of the reasons we describe above. As a general rule, we will keep it for 6 years from the end of your relationship with us, as it is likely that we will need the information for regulatory reasons, fraud prevention or to defend a claim. For example, should you wish to bring some form of legal action relating to your relationship with us, this would generally need to be done within 6 years from the end of that relationship. However, there may be exceptions where we need to keep your personal information for longer, such as where a claim has involved a minor.

    We will also retain data in an anonymous form for statistical and analytical purposes.

  • Q8 How to contact us about this privacy notice

    Our Data Rights Team are responsible for responding to your requests to exercise your rights which are set out below. The Data Rights Team may be contacted at Data Rights Team, Green Flag Limited, Churchill Court, Westmoreland Road, Bromley, BR1 1DP, or alternatively by email at Data.Rights.Requests@directlinegroup.co.uk.

  • Q9 You may contact us at the address above for one or more of the following reasons:
    1. To ask us to correct information about you that is wrong or incomplete.
    2. To delete personal information about you. We are not required to erase information if we still need it for the purposes for which it was collected or processed, including to maintain records or where we have other legal grounds for processing your information.
    3. To tell us you no longer agree to, object to, or that you wish to restrict us using information about you and ask us to stop.
    4. A right of access, namely to ask us to provide you with a copy of all of the personal information that we have about you.
    5. A "data portability" right, namely to obtain and reuse the information that you have provided to us for your own purposes across different services. You may ask for this information to be provided directly to you or directly to another organisation. We will provide the information in a machine-readable format so that another organisation's software can understand that information.

    Sometimes we will not be able to stop using your personal information when you ask us to (e.g. where we need to use it because the law requires us to do so or we need to retain the information for regulatory purposes).

    We will tell you if we are unable to comply with your request, or how your request might impact you, when you contact us.

  • Q10 Complaints

    If you have any concerns about the way in which we are using your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance at U K Insurance Limited, Churchill Court, Westmoreland Road, Bromley, BR1 1DP or alternatively by email at DataProtection@directlinegroup.co.uk and we will endeavour to resolve your concern. However, you do also have the right to complain about how we treat your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office ("ICO"). The ICO can be contacted at:

    ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

    ICO telephone: 0303 123 1113

    ICO textphone: 01625 545860